Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Privacy Statement

Introduction

fashionTrade takes your privacy very seriously and will handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement, you will learn about your rights concerning the processing of your data and how we handle your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at hello@fashiontrade.com

Who is fashionTrade?

fashionTrade is the limited liability company (“besloten vennootschap”)  FashionTrade, with its registered office at Singel 542, 1017AZ Amsterdam listed at the Trade Register of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under business number 61400521.

fashionTrade is, as the controller of your personal data, ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does fashionTrade use your personal data?

Below you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data fashionTrade uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time fashionTrade keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose:

Financial administration

Information:

Company name, contact name, name and address particulars, email address, telephone number, name of user, invoice data

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

At least 7 years

  

Purpose:

CRM

Information:

First name, last name, company, job title, address, email address, telephone number, lead status, notes

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

Marketing

Purpose:

Newsletter

Information:

Email address, email consent

Legal basis:

Consent

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

Website

Purpose:

Create and access your account

Information:

Login credentials

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as you have an account

  

Purpose:

Website analytics

Information:

IP-address, online behavior (which pages you visit, how long you stay on a webpage), general location (country)

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

Contact form

Information:

Name, email address, telephone number, contents of the message

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

Download example report

Information:

First name, last name, company, email address

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

Research and Development

Purpose:

Recommendations

Information:

Behavioural data

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Product improvement

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?

fashionTrade has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us, which we may have enriched with public information and because fashionTrade has obtained your information from third parties. These third parties are the Brands with whom fashionTrade entered into an agreement and who have requested fashionTrade to contact you in order to connect you to the fashionTrade Platform.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

If you have an account with fashionTrade, you may access part of your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see an overview of all the personal data fashionTrade has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to fashionTrade.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that fashionTrade makes these changes for you. You may request that fashionTrade modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask fashionTrade to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If the processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by fashionTrade or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from fashionTrade. fashionTrade will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular type of  processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in fashionTrade no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from fashionTrade

A request can be sent to hello@fashiontrade.com. fashionTrade will inform you whether it will comply with your request as soon as possible, and in any case, no later than one (1) month after fashionTrade has received such a request. If fashionTrade rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors, more specifically:
    • Google and Amazon (Cloud Infrastructure Providers)
    • Netcompany (Integration partner)
    • Auth0 (our identity provider)
    • Inspectlet (user analytics)

It is possible that fashionTrade is required to submit your data to a third party, for example, to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, but never for commercial reasons of third parties, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of fashionTrade located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, fashionTrade will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, fashionTrade will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does fashionTrade use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of fashionTrade and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via fashionTrade’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which fashionTrade uses your data, you can send an email to hello@fashiontrade.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an email to hello@fashiontrade.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.